Privacy Policy

When you use the EBPH website and services, your personal data is processed in accordance with the privacy policy of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (“CNIL”), available online at https://www.cnil.fr/en/home, as amended and supplemented by the following terms.

The summary notes on the right are only provided for guidance.

Responsibility. Any personal data provided will be stored in the Drupal system database which is the responsibility of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (“CNIL”).

Purposes: The data is processed for the general purpose of carrying out research development and innovation studies, works or projects in gender and science. In particular, but without limitation, the data is processed for the purpose of providing and managing the EBPH services, communicating with EBPH users regarding activities of the site and the EBPH research project, managing the users’ accounts, putting users in contact with each other, providing notices, newsletters and other electronic communications, and for any administrative and legal / judicial purposes.

Data is processed for R+D purposes, to manage your account and to contact you.

Collection. We collect personal data on creating user accounts and/or via contact forms, including name, surname, and email address. Users may voluntarily add other data such as photographs and contact information in their profile. Only the data marked with a star is obligatory. Users must provide and maintain true and accurate personal profile data. Users must NOT upload any sensitive personal data regarding racial origin, trade union membership, religion, ideology and sexual life, data collected for police purposes, gender violence, debts, the user’s or third party’s health, groups of personal data that show the characteristics or the personality or behaviour of identified or identifiable people or relative to the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines.

We expressly collect the data in the web forms only. You must not upload sensitive personal data.

Disclosure

Your data is kept confidential and not communicated to anyone except as indicated here. These data may be disclosed to (a) the members of the EBPH consortium indicated at http://www.ebph.eu/content/our-consortium and (b) to third parties when such a disclosure is authorized by law. We keep your data confidential.

Only EBPH project team members may access the data.

Confidentiality

Technical and organizational measures have been adopted to preserve and protect users’ personal information from unauthorized use or access and from being altered, lost or misused, taking into account the technological state of art, the features of the information stored and the risks to which information is exposed.

We apply security measures to maintain data confidentiality.

User rights

Rights to access, correct, cancel or object to data in these files may be exercised by applying in writing, including a photocopy of your identity card or equivalent to the address indicated at https://www.cnil.fr/en/home, with copy to

Project Manager Samuel d'Almeida,
[address],
France.

You may access and modify or delete your data by contacting us.

Consent. By registering as user or sending a contact form, users expressly agree to this policy, including the sending of electronic communications.

You agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this policy.